IN RE: DISCIPLINE OF JOE M. LAUB.
[…] case, Laub, n7 We therefore conclude [*26] that Laub was responsible for
the content of the cost and disbursement statement, and consequently,
for any misrepresentations contained in it. "An attorney is liable,
in malpractice or as an ethical violation, for his paralegal's acts."
n8
n7 See SCR 77 (providing that "no person may practice law . . . who
is not an active member of the state bar"); SCR 189(2) (providing
that "[a] lawyer shall not... assist a person who is not a member
of the bar in the performance of activity that constitutes the unauthorized
practice of law"); NRS 7.285(1)(a) (providing that "[a] person
shall not practice law in this state if the person. . . is not an active
member of the State Bar of Nevada or otherwise authorized to practice
law in this state pursuant to the rules of the supreme court").
n8 In re Estate of Devine, 628 N.E.2d 1227 (Ind. App. Ct. 1994): see also
SCR 187 (responsibilities concerning nonlawyer assistants).
We also agree with the hearing [*27] panel that the statement was misleading,
because there is no evidence that any Laub & Laub employee sought