IN RE: DISCIPLINE OF JOE M. LAUB.
[…] "An attorney is liable, in malpractice or as an ethical violation, for his paralegal's acts." n8
n7 See SCR 77 (providing that "no person may practice law . . . who is not an active member of the state bar"); SCR 189(2) (providing that "[a] lawyer shall not... assist a person who is not a member of the bar in the performance of activity that constitutes the unauthorized practice of law"); NRS 7.285(1)(a) (providing that "[a] person shall not practice law in this state if the person. . . is not an active member of the State Bar of Nevada or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state pursuant to the rules of the supreme court").
n8 In re Estate of Devine, 628 N.E.2d 1227 (Ind. App. Ct. 1994): see also SCR 187 (responsibilities concerning nonlawyer assistants).